Your full outsource retail operating partner

Privacy Policy

 INTERPRETATION

In this document, unless inconsistent with or otherwise indicated by the context –
This Consent” means the consent contained in this document.

 “the Legislation” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 as amended, consolidated or re-enacted from time to time, and includes all schedules and regulations thereto and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679;
Personal Information” means information relating to a living, identifiable, natural or juristic person, including but not limited to –
information relating to race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of a person;
information relating to the education or the medical financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
the biometric information of the person;
the personal opinions, views of preferences of the person;
correspondence sent by a person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature of further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
the views or opinions of another individual about a person; and
the name of a person if it appears with other personal information relating to a person or if the disclosure of the name itself would revel information about the person;

Processing” means an operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automated means, concerning Personal Information, including –

the collection, receipt, recording, organization, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;
dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or
merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information, and “Processed” and “Process” shall have the corresponding meaning;

ARP” means Bajo Brand Distributors T/A Attraction Retail Partners, registration number 2012/032467/07 a private company with limited liability duly incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

The clause headings in this Consent have been inserted for reference purposes only and shall not affect the interpretation of any provision of this Consent.

INTRODUCTION

ARP is a responsible party, as contemplated in the Legislation.
Accordingly, ARP is obliged to comply with the provisions of the Legislation which deal with the Processing of Personal Information which includes making you aware of the matters dealt with in this Consent.

INFORMATION BEING PROCESSED

ARP Processes your name, surname and e-mail address.

PURPOSE

ARP will Process the information above:
to verify your identity;
to contact you regarding any queries or enquiries you may have.

 

DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ARP shall not disclose or transfer any of your Personal Information.

SECURITY MEASURES

In terms of the Legislation, ARP is obliged to take appropriate, reasonable, technical, and organizational measures to prevent –
loss of, damage to or unauthorized destruction of your Personal Information; and
unlawful access to or processing of your Personal Information.
ARP has implemented a POPIA Policy in accordance with the Legislation.
Access to or correction of your personal information

You may request access to the record or a description of the Personal Information held by ARP.
If you believe that your Personal Information held by the ARP is incorrect you may request that ARP –
corrects or deletes the Personal Information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully;
destroy or delete a record of Personal Information about you that ARP is no longer authorized to retain in terms of the Legislation. Any requests contemplated in this clause must be made in writing and sent to ARP as follows: accounts@attractionretail.com.

SUBMISSION OF A COMPLAINT

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator established in terms of the Legislation if you feel that ARP has interfered with the protection of your Personal Information in any way.

CONSENT

In light of the content of this Consent, you hereby agree that ARP may-

Process your Personal Information for the purposes referred to in this Consent;
retain records of your Personal Information for as long as it deems necessary and, at least, for as long as ARP requires in order to comply with any law, code of conduct, including the provisions of the Legislation;
Process your information in any way described above.